Guides - The Africa News

altIf you have applied for a visa and the application has been rejected, it can be very frustrating and upsetting. However, depending on the visa you have applied for, you may have an opportunity to appeal the visa refusal so that the visa may be successfully granted. 

There are many different types of visa refusals that can be appealed, these include family visit visas, fiancé visas, spouse visas, dependant’s visas, EEA family permits.

The Secretary of State who is based at the Home Office in the UK may also refuse a visa for which you have a right of appeal such as Tier 1 or Tier 4 visa, visa extension applications, EEA applications and Article 8 claims.

Eligibility criteria for a Child Visitor Visa

If a child (under 18) is a visa national and would like to visit the UK, the child may apply for a visit visa as a Child Visitor.

A Child Visitor visa is classified as a ‘special visitor’ visa and in order to apply successfully, you must meet the normal requirements for general visitors as well as specific requirements.

Generally, a child will apply for entry, accompanied or not, to visit, to study, to take part in an exchange program or stay with a host family.

Hard copy applications for a Child Visitor Visa are to be made on Application Form VAF1a, General Visitor Visa http://www.ukvisas.gov.uk/resources/en/docs/1903073/VAF1A or select “Visit” as the purpose of application and “(Special) Child visitor” as the type of application while filling out your visa application online.

Eligibility criteria for a Sports Visitor Visa

A Sports Visitor is a person granted leave for a short time (for a period up to 6 months) to take part in certain sports events.

You may do activities of business and entertainer visitor as well as sports visitor activities.
To apply under this category, you need to use Application form VAF1J http://www.ukvisas.gov.uk/resources/en/docs/1903073/VAF1J or select “Visit” as the purpose of application and “(Business) Academic visitor” as the type of application while filling out your visa application online.

Eligibility criteria for an Entertainer Visitor visa

An Entertainer Visitor is a person granted leave for a short time (for a period up to 6 months) to take part in major arts festivals, music competitions and charity events, without a fee. You may do activities of business and sports visitor as well as entertainer visitor activities.

To apply under this category, you need to use Application form VAF1J or select “Visit” as the purpose of application and “(Business) Entertainer visitor” as the type of application while filling out your visa application online. http://www.ukvisas.gov.uk/resources/en/docs/1903073/VAF1J

Here are some of the main points to consider

Fail to pay enough National Insurance before you retire and you could miss out on the full state pension. But does making up your missed payments make financial sense?

If you don’t pay enough National Insurance over the course of a tax year you’ll receive a letter asking if you’d like to top up your National Insurance contributions.

This usually means sending a cheque to HMRC with the promise of a better return on your state pension in years to come, but is it really worthwhile paying up, or should you just pocket the cash? Here’s what you need to know about National Insurance contributions and how to work out whether to top up if you’ve missed a payment year.

Eligibility criteria for an Academic Visitor Visa

An academic visitor is:
• A person on leave from an overseas academic institution who wishes to carry out their own private research or exchange information on research techniques;
• Academics (including doctors) taking part in arranged exchanges;
• Eminent senior doctors and dentists, coming to take part in research, teaching or clinical practice.
Academic visitors are allowed to stay in the UK for up to 12 months.
You will need to apply for leave to enter on Application Form VAF1E  http://www.ukvisas.gov.uk/resources/en/docs/1903073/VAF1E or select “Visit” as the purpose of application and “(Business) Academic visitor” as the type of application while filling out your visa application online.

Eligibility criteria for a General Business Visitor visa

A business visitor is someone who works abroad, but who intends to visit the UK for short periods of time in order to do business on their own or their employer’s behalf. If you plan to travel to the UK for business reasons, the maximum permitted stay you can apply for is up to 6 months. If you want to stay longer, you must seek leave to enter for work under the point-based system.

Categories of General Business Visitors

The following categories of visitors qualify as General Business Visitors: board-level directors; advisers, consultants, trainers or trouble shooters; doctors undertaking clinical attachments, dentists undertaking clinical observer posts; visiting professors accompanying students undertaking study abroad programmes; film crews on location shoots; representatives of overseas media gathering information for their publication; secondees from overseas companies; religious workers undertaking preaching or pastoral work; interpreters and translators; lorry drivers and coach drivers; tour group couriers; persons undertaking specific, one-off training in techniques and work practices used in the UK.

They will need to apply for leave to enter on Application Form VAF1C. http://www.ukvisas.gov.uk/resources/en/docs/1903073/VAF1C

Other categories of visitors coming for business will need to apply under a separate application form: academic visitors, sports visitors, entertainer visitors.

Eligibility criteria for a General Business Visitor visa

As well as the normal requirements for visit visas, to come to the UK under this category, you must show that:
• you are based abroad and have no intention of transferring your base to the UK, even temporarily;
• you do not intend to sell goods or services;
• you receive your salary from abroad, although you are allowed to receive reasonable expenses to cover your cost of travel and subsistence.
You must also show that you plan to do one or more of the following activities, which include:
• attending single meetings, interviews, briefings, seminars or conferences;
• arranging deals or negotiating or signing trade agreements or contracts;
• undertaking fact finding missions or conducting site visits;
• shooting films on locations;
• delivering goods and passengers from abroad;
• interpreting or translating for visiting business persons;
• installing, dismantling, servicing, repairing or advising and in general implementing parts of a contract between an overseas and UK company.

These activities are permissible only provided:

• they were arranged before coming to the UK;
• they are one-off engagements or jobs and not established commercial events;
• they do not qualify as consultancy work for which entry under the points-based system would be required;
• the visitor is employed by an overseas company or institution and not employed by the UK company;
• the visitor’s base is overseas and they are not filling a normal post or a genuine vacancy in the UK.

As supporting documents, you should provide:

• Evidence of who invited you to the UK
• Evidence of any previous dealings with the UK company that you are visiting
• Details of any hotel/flight bookings etc

By Federica Gaida,
Foreigners in UK

Edited by Raheela Hussain,
Principal Solicitor,
Greenfields Solicitors
www.greenfieldssolicitors.com

* Please note that the above article does not relate to nationals of the European Union.
 
Disclaimer: The above article is meant to be relied upon as an informative article and in no way constitutes legal advice. Information is offered for general information purposes only, based on the current law when the information was first published.

You should always seek advice from an appropriately qualified solicitor on any specific legal enquiry. For legal advice regarding your case, please contact Greenfields Solicitors for a Consultation with a Solicitor:
Tel. +44 (0)20 8884 1166
E-mail
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.