Tuesday, Sep 16th

Last update05:39:58 PM GMT

Legal questions and answers Italy

Decreto flussi: I indicated wrong income. What can I do?

Question: Hi! I applied for authorisation to work (nulla osta) for a domestic worker but I’ve just realised that I made a mistake in indicating my income. Can I rectify this? Thanks!

Answer: Please write a letter stating the mistake made and indicating the right information regarding your income. You should also indicate the application number appearing on the official receipt you received after submitting the application. Enclose a copy of your ID document together with a copy of the income tax returns (CUD) and send it via registered mail with return-receipt requested, to the Sportello Unico (Immigrations Office at the Prefecture) in your city of residence.

Send us your legal questions
Please send us your legal questions on any immigration-related topic. You can send the questions either in English or Italian. Address all your questions to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Joomla Templates and Joomla Extensions by ZooTemplate.Com

Family reunification: What happens if spouse was expelled in the past?

Question: My husband who is a Kenyan, was expelled from Italy a year before we got married. Can I apply so that he can join me in Italy? Thank you.

Answer: According to the Italian Law, a foreigner who is living legally in Italy has a right to be joined by his/her family members who were expelled from the country in the past because they didn’t have the permit.

In the past the Immigrations Offices at the Prefecture used to reject all applications for family reunification with expelled family members.

But from 2007, when Italy adopted the EU Directive on family reunifications, things have changed.

In order to safeguard family life, the Directive says that even a foreigner who was expelled from the country can be allowed to return before the end of the 10 year ban. A foreigner who is living legally in Italy can apply for family reunification if he/she meets the following requirements:
- he/she is a holder of a Permit of Stay valid for at least one year and which can be renewed for unlimited number of times (for instance, Permit of Stay for work or family reasons)
- he/she has sufficient income to take care of the family members who are to join him/her
- he/she has suitable accommodation meeting basic health standards established by Regional laws. This can be proved by showing certificate of suitable accommodation issued by the competent offices from the employer’s City Council of residence or local health offices (ASL).
A person who meets the above requirements can submit application to the Immigrations Office at the Prefecture for family reunification even with a family member (spouse, child, parent) who was expelled from Italy in the past.
The family member can only be denied entry to Italy if he/she is actually a concrete threat to public order and State security. This is established by examining the crimes he/she committed in Italy.

The Procedure

The application for family reunification with an expelled family member is submitted online by logging on to the website of Ministry of Home Affairs at www.interno.it

Once the Immigrations Office receives the application, it is forwarded to the police station for security checks. If the police officers are convinced that the expelled family member is not actually a concrete threat to the public order and State security, they issue a temporary clearance and forward it to the Immigrations Office.

The Immigrations Office forwards this note to the foreigner who submitted the application for family reunification, and instructs him/her to ask the family member in their home country to go to the Italian Embassy/Consulate and present documents proving family relationship. In case of a spouse, one has to present the marriage certificate.

The family member must therefore go to the Italian Embassy/Consulate with marriage certificate and the clearance note from the police station. The Italian Embassy/Consulate will legalise all the presented certificates showing family relationship, and then send to the police station and Immigrations Office a note approving the application for family reunification.

At this stage the police will cancel the expulsion order and the Immigrations Office will summon the applicant to collect authorisation for family reunification (nulla osta).

The next thing to do is to send this document to the family member abroad so that he/she can take it to the Italian Embassy/Consulate to apply for family visa.

Once the family member arrives in Italy, he/she must go to the Immigrations Office at the Prefecture within 8 days to be issued forms for applying for the family permit.

By Mascia Salvatore    

Joomla Templates and Joomla Extensions by ZooTemplate.Com

Decreto flussi: I misspelled my name. What can I do?

Question: I managed to submit an application for authorisation to work (nulla osta) for my domestic worker. But I’ve just realised that I misspelled my name. Does this mean that my application will be rejected? What can I do?

Answer: Please write a letter stating the mistake made and indicating the right name. You should also indicate the application number appearing in the official receipt you received after submitting the application. Enclose a copy of your ID document and send it via registered mail with return-receipt requested, to the Sportello Unico (Immigrations Office at the Prefecture) in your city of residence.

Send us your legal questions
Please send us your legal questions on any immigration-related topic. You can send the questions either in English or Italian. Address all your questions to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Joomla Templates and Joomla Extensions by ZooTemplate.Com

Decreto flussi: Here are the right forms to use

It is very important for you to use the right form in preparing and submitting your application. If you use the wrong form, you may have to submit a new application and this will certainly reduce your chances of obtaining the authorisation to work (nulla osta). Please make sure you choose and fill in the appropriate form.

The forms to be used in preparing and submitting the applications

Application for authorisation to work (nulla osta) for domestic workers: “Modulo A”

Application for authorisation to work (nulla osta) for subordinate workers: “Modulo B”

Application for authorisation to work (nulla osta) for subordinate workers who underwent training and formation organized by Italian institutions in their home countries; and for descendants of Italians in Argentina, Uruguay, Venezuela and Brazil who are enrolled at the Italian Consulates in their home countries: “Modulo BPS”

Application for authorisation to work (nulla osta) for subordinate workers who are holders of EC long-term residence permits issued by other EU Member States: “Modulo LS”

Application for authorisation to work (nulla osta) for domestic workers who are holders of EC long-term residence permits issued by other EU Member States: “Modulo LS1 “

Application to verify if there are quotas for self-employed workers and for certificate showing that the applicant meets the requirements for self-employed work, for holders of EC long-term residence permits issued by other EU Member States: “Modulo LS2”

Application to verify if there are quotas for conversion of student and apprentice permits to subordinate work permits: “Modulo VA”

Application to verify if there are quotas for conversion of the seasonal work permits to subordinate work permits: “Modulo VB”

Application to verify if there are quotas for self-employed workers and for the certificate showing that the applicant meets the requirements for self-employed work: “Modulo Z”

You must register on the website of the Ministry of Home Affairs (www.interno.it) in order to have access to reserved area for applicants.

The applications are being submitted from today, so please hurry up if you’ve not yet prepared yours.

RELATED ARTICLE
Decreto Flussi: Manuals on how to apply

 

Joomla Templates and Joomla Extensions by ZooTemplate.Com

Decreto flussi: The official time used

If you are preparing to submit your application for authorization to work (nulla osta), please use the official time on the following link because it is the one the Government will use to determine when the application was submitted.

CLICK HERE TO SEE THE EXACT TIME: http://www.inrim.it/ntp/webclock_i.shtml

RELATED ARTICLE
Decreto Flussi: Get ready to apply

Joomla Templates and Joomla Extensions by ZooTemplate.Com